2021 SMSt Archive

200 Contestants and 42 Teams from the region participated in the 2021 SMST!

2021 Winners

Individual Awards:

Overall Individual:

​1st Place: Soham Shah

2nd Place: Rohith Raghavan

                 Namitha Devulapalli

4th Place: Sanjith Krishnan

                Ankita Varigonda

6th Place: Govind Velamoor

                Vybhav Velamoor

                Thomas Ha 

9th Place: Aadi Dash

10th Place: Rohan Dutta

Individual Math Round:

​1st Place: Govind Velamoor

2nd Place: Rohith Raghavan

                 Sanjith Krishnan

                 Ankita Varigonda

5th Place: Aadi Dash

Individual Science Round:

​1st Place: Soham Shah

2nd Place: Namitha Devulapalli

                 Joseph Thomas

4th Place: Thomas Ha

                Anish Ramachandran

                Karthik Pisupati

6th Grade Honorable Mentions:

Neil Dutta

Gautham Parvathaneni

Addy Roy

Swara Sonchhatra

7th Grade Honorable Mentions:

Ethan Huang

Sophie Liang

Emma Liu

Kevin Wang

Team Awards:

1st Place Team: Math Magicians

  • Aadi Dash

  • Rohan Dutta

  • Kaustubh Kislay

  • Sanjith Krishnan

  • Soham Shah

  • Krish Soni

3rd Place Team: SMST Zeta

  • Sai Boddapati

  • Emily Lei

  • Rohith Raghavan

  • Itzel Solis Garcia

  • Niranjana Vijaykumar

2nd Place Team: The Rubber Duckies

  • Namitha Devulapalli

  • Gaurav Gopakumar Nair

  • Sanjana Jadhav

  • Sava Kassev

  • Ankita Varigonda

  • Govind Velamoor

4th Place Team: Squadratics

  • Arjun Kollu

  • Tuhina Pal

  • S. P.

  • Gavin Warnakulasooriya

5th Place Team: Salty Bandits

  • Samarth Bedre

  • Omar Kannachankudy

  • Mihir Kulkarni

  • Karthik Pisupati

  • Joseph Thomas

2021 Committee - Sharon High School

Tournament Director:

Julia Zelevinsky

Associate Director:

Andrew Kan

Advisors:

Dr. Thomas Gorsuch - Math Coordinator 

Ms. Emily Burke - Science Coordinator

Ms. Erinne Silver - Science Teacher (SMS)

Executive Board:
Communications Director - Rahem Hamid

Registration Director - Mukil Rangaraman
Math Chair - Ashley Xu

Science Co-Chairs - Nihar Iyengar and Jeffrey Xiang
Design Challenge Chair - Andrea Danila

Activities Leads Chair - Cedric Sung  
    

Members & Volunteers:

Michelle Bahhady

Shreyes Balaji

Medha Chandwani

Kathlin Chen

Maxwell Chen

Nathan Chen

Valerie Chung

Matthew Coughlin

Sharanya Dabas

Jessica Daniel

Bianca Danila

Amrik Eadara

Biana Fridberg

Shez Jakhro

Nishka Joshi

Nikhil Kalakonnavar

Shreya Kalavur

Eric Kim

Eddie Li

Adam Liu

Shreesh Nalatwad

Sahaan Nandi

Caroline Nguyen

Rishi Pande

Sara Parulekar

Preetish Paul

Siddhartha Pulukuri

Faryal Qadri

 

Vehnil Rangaraman

Arjun Rastogi

Anwita Revoori

Olivia Sheng

Rishi Shetty

Jacquelyn Song

Ritu Sreeram

Gabrielle Sufrin

Thanh Tran

Apurva Varigonda

Vanamali Vemparala

Aditya Virmani

Wenhao Yang

Aidan Yoon

 

SMST Yearbook Photo.png

Over 40,381 minutes contributed by committee members on Friday Zoom meetings!