2016 SMSt Archive

143 Contestants and 25 Teams from the region participated in the 2016 SMST!

2016 Winners

Individual Awards:

Overall Champion: Nathan Yoon

Individual Math Round:

​1st Place: Sidhanth Holalkere

2nd Place: Raghav Srinivasan

3rd Place: Julia Zhang

Individual Science Round:

1st Place: Saaketh Ramoju

2nd Place: Alexandra Aranovich

3rd Place: Andrea Danila

7th Grade Honorable Mentions

Ritwik Srinivas

Samid Khandaker

Tanvi Mittal

Rania Alshawbkeh

Vishwas Duggirala

6th Grade Honorable Mentions

Srivishnu Piratla

Rutvik Parikh

Cedric Sung

Carter Danto

Preetish Paul

Team Awards:

Overall Team Awards:

1st Place: Snowmen

  • Kavya Anbarasu

  • Jinyi Hu

  • Kathlin Chen

  • Diana Li

  • Nathan Trudell

  • Nathan Yoon

2nd Place: Bio Squad

  • Amelia Dasari

  • Felix Ivanov

  • Deyan Kassev

  • Sidartha Pulukari

  • Cheryl Sung

  • Vanamali Vemparala

3rd Place: Skeekar And Friends

  • Vinay Chinnam

  • Nihar Iyengar

  • Dhruv Shah

  • Jason Yang

  • Sidhartha Pulukari

Design Challenge Awards:

1st Place: Bio Squad

  • Amelia Dasari

  • Felix Ivanov

  • Deyan Kassev

  • Sidartha Pulukari

  • Cheryl Sung

  • Vanamali Vemparala

2nd Place: Mansfield Two

  • Anthony Amala

  • Harrison Kipp

  • Jimmy O'Sullivan 

  • Dylan Ricci

3rd Place: Supernova

  • Hannah Burr

  • Samhita Modak

  • Katie Nguyen

  • Jake O'Brien

  • Elaine Pu

  • Ramya Venkataraman

Top Visiting Teams:

1st Place: Mansfield One

  • Tori Fasulo

  • Tika Naik

  • Shivali Patwary

  • Paul Quinn

  • Tom Rozelle

  • Kareana Sylvain

2nd Place: Mansfield Two

  • Anthony Amala

  • Harrison Kipp

  • Jimmy O'Sullivan 

  • Dylan Ricci

2016 Committee - Sharon High School

Advisors:

     Dr. Jose Libano - Principal

     Dr. Thomas Gorsuch - Math Coordinator 

     Mrs. Emily Burke - Science Coordinator

     Ms. Erinne Wortham - Science Teacher (SMS)

Tournament Director:

     Indumathi Prakash - Founder

   

Members:
    Christopher Anchan
    Mickey Anchan
    Kavya Anbarasu
    Shravan Balaji 
    Sreya Bommaraju
    Krishanu Dutta 
    Jeffrey Gao
    Keya Girish 
    Varshitha Jakkaraju
    Esther Lee 
    Christina Lei 
    

Yuan Liao                    Rishab Mehta    

Mala Mongado   

Kanishk Pandey       

Surya Puluri    

Shreyaa Raghavan     

Raveena Ravi    

Akshaya Ravikumar   

Diana Saab   

Akhila Sangadi    

Dinesh Sangadi

Ashwin Sreevatsava        Elizabeth Song    

Nivashini Suresh    

Haley Lovari Torres    

Rhea Vengurlekar    

Angela Wallace    

Matthew Wang   

Andy Xu       

Isabelle Xu    

Gregory Zelevinsky   

Lily Zhou   

Ary Zlota